herbarium

organically african

Indigenous plants used since antiquity by African healers are the heart and soul of the Rain range.
Our products include extracts and oils from Kalahari melons, Mongongo nuts, Marula fruit, Mafura seeds, the pods of the giant
Baobab and the delicate fynbos of the Cape Floral Kingdom, all packed with antioxidants, moisturizers and nutrients to protect and replenish your skin.
These African botanicals are sustainably harvested in the wild by knowledgeable local women and blended with locally-grown
natural ingredients to create luxuriously soft, delicately fragranced bath and body treats and treatments which deliver tangible results.

african beeswax

African beeswax is in very high demand by the international cosmetics industry because South African beekeepers do not use chemicals in their hives and the wax is of a high quality.
African Beeswax (Apis mellifera scutellata)

african honey

Like African beeswax, the honey we use in our products is all-natural and free of artificial chemicals.
African honey (Apis mellifera scutellata)

african khoigoed

The Khoikhoi people used the leaves and flowers as bedding, hence the Afrikaans/Khoi name “kooigoed” which means ‘’bedding stuff”.
African khoigoed (Helichrysum odoratissimum)

aloe ferox

Used traditionally by the Xhosa people of the Eastern Cape region for healing wounds, relieving the sting of insect bites and as a soothing, cooling gel for excessive sun exposure and burns. 
Aloe (Aloe ferox)

argan

Used by the Berber people of Morocco for sun protection and as a moisturizer in the dry desert environment. 
Argan (Argania spinosa)

baobab

The baobab is known as the “tree of life” because there are so many uses for every part of it, from the root to the leaves. The trees can live for 1,000 years and the trunk can reach a diameter of 25 m. 
Baobab (Adanasonia digitata)

cape chamomile

Cape Chamomile is an aromatic shrub endemic to the mountains of the Eastern Cape, South Africa.. The beautiful blue essential oil of this plant soothes, heals and relaxes. 
Cape Chamomile (Eriocephalus punctulatus)

cape malva

The essential oil from this plant has a very unique fragrance and is commonly referred to as Rose Geranium. The Cape Malva is the signature scent of our Aloe range.
Cape Malva (Perlargoneum graveolens)

cape snowbush

This plant, also called wild rosemary, is used in traditional African remedies for a variety of ailments from coughs and colds to digestive disorders and skin problems. Like true rosemary, it has an invigorating effect on the skin, conditions the hair and stimulates hair growth. 
Cape Snowbush (Eriocephalus africanus)

clanwilliam cedarwood

This tree is exceptionally high in natural sesquiterpenes which deliver oxygen directly to the skin cells, promote circulation and help eliminate toxins. 
Clanwilliam cedarwood (Widdringtonia cedarbergensis)

egyptian jasmine

This fragrant flower has been credited down the ages for its calming and restorative effects. The oil is prized as an ingredient in many perfumes and also as a treatment for dry skin.
Egyptian jasmine (Jasminum grandiflorum)

frankincense

Famous for its aromatic qualities, frankincense has been in use for over 5,000 years. Ancient Egyptians would burn the resin and use it for their distinctive eyeliner called kohl.
Frankincense (Boswellia sacra)

honeybush

We source this mineral rich, anti-oxidant herb from a farm at the southernmost tip of Africa where the Indian and Atlantic oceans meet.
Honey Bush (Cyclopia genistoides)

kalahari melon

This moisture-laden and highly nutritious fruit has been crucial to the survival of the San people of the Kalahari Desert for thousands of years. The San can live for up to six weeks drinking solely from the melon’s juicy flesh and chewing its nutrient-rich seeds.
Kalahari melon (Citrullis lanatus)

kenyan myrrh

An ancient healing herb and perfume, myrrh was one of the gifts along with frankincense and gold that was brought to Jesus just after his birth.. 
Kenyan myrrh (Commiphora myrrha)

kigelia

Commonly called the “sausage tree” because of its long, cylindrical fruit, it has been used for centuries by the Shangaan people to help repair sun-damaged skin and to heal wounds and other skin lesions.
Kigelia (Kigelia africana)

mafura

The rich and healing butter extracted from the Mafura nut gave the tree its name – “mafura” being the word for “oil” or “fat” in the southern African language of Sesotho. The tree is also called the Natal mahogany and is recognized for its dark leaves, red-brown bark and fragrant yellow flowers. 
Mafura (Trichilia emetica)

marula

The regenerative properties of Marula oil have been recognized by the people of southern Africa for generations. The oil is widely used as a hair and skin conditioner and to reduce stretch marks in pregnancy. 
Marula (Sclerocarya birrea)

mongongo nut

The !Kung Bushman of the Kalahari use this fruit as a skin cleanser and moisturizer and for the protection it affords against the harsh desert environment.
Mongongo nut (Schinziophyton rautenenii)

moroccan rose

This highly-scented rose was originally cultivated in the Daddes Valley in Morocco for dried flowers and rosewater. In the 1940’s the French built distilleries in the area to produce rose oil which has been widely used in perfumery and skin care ever since.
Moroccan rose (Rosa centifolia)

muhuhu – east african sandalwood

Muhuhu is the Swahili name for this slender hardwood tree that has been used for centuries in construction and flooring. The essential oil distilled from the wood is fast becoming a replacement for traditional sandalwood oil which it resembles both in its fragrance and its healing properties..
Muhuhu – East African sandalwood (Brachyleana hutchinsii)

omumbiri

The resin from this low-growing desert shrub is traditionally used as a body perfume by the Himba women of the Kunene region of northern Namibia.
Omumbiri (Commiphora wildii)

rooibos

The leaves of this plant have been used as a tea by the Khoisan people for hundreds of years. Today, scientific studies have confirmed its health and skin benefits..
Rooibos (Aspalathus linearis)

shea butter

Shea butter has been part of African life for so long, there is even mention of Cleopatra’s caravans “bearing jars for cosmetic use” to Egypt.
Shea butter (Butyrospermum parkii)

wilde als

One of the most useful ingredients in the herbalist’s medicine chest, even Jan van Riebeeck mentioned the healing properties of this herb.
Wilde als (Artemisia afra)

yangu – cape chestnut

The Maasai tribe in Kenya use the oil of the yangu nut to moisturize their skins in the intense African heat..
Yangu – Cape Chestnut (Calodendrum capense)

Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out